Patchouli essential oil is beneficial to the skin and can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks.
Patchouli essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of a medium sized (up to three foot high) leafy bush with small pinkish-white flowers. The plant is of the mint family and is native to the tropical regions of Asia. It is now widely grown in Brazil, China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, West Africa, Vietnam and can be cultivated in the Americas. There are three primary species of the plant, cablin, heyneanus, and hortenis. Many essential oils come from the heyneanus which is a less effective oil. DoTerra uses the oil distilled from the cablin species that produces the best essential oil and has a noticeably different odor than the inferior oils.
Patchouli has been used by Asian cultures for centuries for its medicinal properties. Because of its properties it was used to fight infections, for digestive disorders, for skin care, and as an antidote for insect and even snake bites. In our modern era it became popular with the hippie generation during the ‘60s for, maybe other than truly medicinal purchases. Both Tisserand and Schnaubelt mention the pungent odor even likening it to the “smell of goats, musty attics and old coats”. This strong and persistent odor el
Patchouli, as with other oils, has a variety of properties leading to many uses. The heavy musky odor helps many control anxiety or fight depression. Aromatically it is also effective with breathing disorders. Because of its antibacterial properties it may be applied topically to wounds and has the added benefit of regeneration of skin tissue thereby reducing scarring. It may also be used topically for insect and snake bites. Further, for the skin, it is a great cleansing agent and has been suggested for acne, dermatitis, eczema and even hemorrhoids.
images and information from doTERRAblog.com and neweverthingessentials.me